Home/Guides/Why Cheap PSUs Kill More Indian PCs Than Anything Else

Why Cheap PSUs Kill More Indian PCs Than Anything Else

Prices verified:14 May 2026· Indian retailers · GST included · ±5-10% variance is normal

A ~₹2,800 PSU just fried a ~₹26,000 GPU.

That's not a hypothetical. That happened to a build I was helping troubleshoot last monsoon - a friend's setup in Dehradun. The PSU was an 80+ White unit from a brand I won't name - three years old, rated for 550W, running a Ryzen 5 5600 and an RTX 4060. Well within its supposed limits.

What killed it wasn't the wattage. It was a voltage sag during a brownout - the kind that happens twice a week during Indian summers when every AC in the neighbourhood kicks on at 6 PM. The PSU couldn't hold its 12V rail steady, the GPU's power delivery got garbage voltage, and the VRMs on the graphics card cooked.

Gone. No warranty claim on the GPU because the damage was caused by "external power events." The PSU had a 3-year warranty - which covered replacing the PSU. Not the GPU it murdered.

This is the most expensive mistake Indian builders make. And it's the easiest to prevent.


🚫THE DAMAGE CASCADE

A cheap PSU doesn't just die. It kills on its way out.

Stage 1: Voltage ripple exceeds spec → GPU VRMs overheat → artifacts, crashes Stage 2: 12V rail sags under load → motherboard power delivery destabilizes → random shutdowns Stage 3: Capacitor failure → voltage spike → GPU, motherboard, and possibly NVMe SSD all die simultaneously

Total damage from a sub-₹4,000 PSU failure: ₹40,000-₹80,000 in dead components.

I've seen this cascade play out a dozen times. The PSU is always the cheapest part in the build, and it always does the most damage when it fails.

The irony is brutal - saving ₹2,500 on a PSU can cost you ten times that in dead parts.


Indian Voltage Reality: Why This Matters More Here

Every international PSU review is tested at stable 110V or 230V from a clean wall outlet in a climate-controlled lab.

That's not your wall outlet in Lucknow.

Indian residential voltage is nominally 230V, but the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) allows a tolerance of ±10%. That means your wall can legally deliver anything from 207V to 253V and still be "within spec."

In practice, it's worse.

Summer brownouts happen when grid demand spikes. Every AC, cooler, and fridge in your area pulling power simultaneously drops your local voltage. I've measured 185V at the wall during peak summer evenings in tier-2 cities. That's 20% below nominal.

Monsoon spikes are the opposite problem. Lightning strikes near power lines cause momentary voltage spikes of 300V+. Even without direct strikes, switching transients from the grid can send 280-290V through your wall for milliseconds.

Unstable frequency is the invisible one. Indian grid frequency targets 50Hz but fluctuates between 49.5Hz and 50.2Hz depending on load. Cheap PSUs with poor power factor correction handle this badly.

A good PSU with active PFC (power factor correction) handles this entire range gracefully - it adjusts internally, keeps its output rails stable, and your components never know the wall voltage was fluctuating.

A cheap PSU passes that instability through to your components. Or gives up entirely and dumps a spike into your system on its way out.


80+ Ratings: What They Actually Mean (and Don't)

Let's kill the biggest misconception first.

80+ certification is about efficiency, not quality. An 80+ Bronze PSU converts at least 82% of wall power to usable DC power at 20% load, and 85% at 50% load. The rest becomes heat.

It does NOT certify build quality, capacitor type, voltage regulation, ripple suppression, or transient response.

That said, efficiency tiers correlate loosely with quality because manufacturers who invest in higher-efficiency designs typically also invest in better components. It's a useful proxy, not a guarantee.

My floor is 80+ Gold. For every build I recommend on GetPC, the PSU is 80+ Gold minimum. The price difference between a Bronze and Gold PSU is typically ₹1,500-2,500 in India. That buys you better capacitors, tighter voltage regulation, and almost always a longer warranty.


Capacitors: Why Warranty Length Is Your Best Quality Signal

You can't open a PSU to inspect the capacitors before buying. But you can read the warranty period - and it tells you almost everything.

Japanese capacitors vs "other." The primary capacitors inside a PSU determine its lifespan. Japanese-made capacitors (Nippon Chemi-Con, Rubycon, Nichicon) are rated for 105°C and last 8-12 years under normal conditions. Chinese or Taiwanese capacitors are often rated for 85°C and degrade significantly faster - especially in Indian ambient temperatures where a closed PC case in a non-AC room can hit 45-50°C internally during summer.

Here's the shortcut I use: warranty length = manufacturer's confidence in their capacitors.

A 3-year warranty PSU uses caps the manufacturer expects to last about 4 years. They're giving themselves a year of margin.

A 7-year warranty PSU uses caps rated for 10+ years.

A 10-year warranty PSU is using the best caps available. Seasonic, Corsair RM/HX/AX series, and be quiet! Dark Power all offer 10-year warranties for a reason - they know the caps won't fail.

Indian heat accelerates capacitor death

For every 10°C above rated temperature, electrolytic capacitor life halves. A cap rated for 5,000 hours at 105°C might last 8 years in a 25°C German office. In a 42°C Indian room with no AC? Closer to 3 years. That 3-year warranty suddenly looks like exactly enough.


Wattage Math You Should Actually Do

Forget the PSU calculators that tell you to buy 1000W for a Ryzen 7 + RTX 4070.

Here's how I actually size a PSU:

Step 1: Add up your real power draw. Not TDP - actual power draw under gaming load. A Ryzen 7 7700 pulls ~88W. An RTX 4070 Super pulls ~220W. RAM, SSD, fans - another 30-40W. Total: ~340W under gaming.

Step 2: Add 30% headroom. 340W × 1.3 = 442W. This covers transient spikes (GPUs can momentarily pull 150% of their rated power), component degradation over time, and Indian voltage fluctuation.

Step 3: Round up to the nearest standard size. 442W → 550W or 650W PSU.

Step 4: Adjust for future upgrades. Planning to upgrade to a 5070 Ti in two years? It pulls ~300W. Recalculate: 88 + 300 + 40 = 428W × 1.3 = 557W. Still a 650W, maybe 750W for comfort.

The mistake I see constantly: an ₹80,000 build with a 450W Bronze PSU because "the calculator said 400W is enough." The calculator doesn't account for Indian voltage sags forcing your PSU to work harder, transient GPU spikes, or the builder upgrading the GPU in 18 months.

Buy the PSU for the build you'll have in two years, not the build you have today.


12VHPWR: Native vs Adapter - The Real Story in 2026

The 12VHPWR connector became infamous when RTX 4090 adapters started melting in 2022. Since then, NVIDIA moved to the improved 12V-2x6 design for RTX 50-series cards, and ATX 3.1 PSUs ship with native cables.

Where things stand now:

Native 12VHPWR/12V-2x6 cables from reputable PSU manufacturers (Corsair, Seasonic, be quiet!) have had near-zero failure rates. The melting issue was overwhelmingly caused by improperly seated adapters and cheap third-party cables, not the connector design itself.

That said - even with the 12V-2x6 update, reports of melting haven't completely stopped. Some RTX 5090 owners have reported issues even with new connectors, usually traced back to improperly seated cables or high-power-limit BIOS pushing 600W+ through the connector.

My recommendation for Indian builders:

If your GPU needs 12VHPWR, buy a PSU with a native cable. The price premium is ₹1,000-2,000 over an adapter solution. That's noise on a build where the GPU alone costs ₹80,000+.

If you're stuck with an adapter (because your PSU is otherwise excellent and you don't want to replace it), use only the adapter that came in the GPU box - not a third-party one. Seat it until it clicks. Check for gaps. Don't bend the cable within 35mm of the connector.

🚫Non-negotiable cable rules
  1. Native 12VHPWR > adapter. Always.
  2. If adapter: GPU box adapter only. Never third-party.
  3. Seat until you hear the click. Then check for gaps.
  4. Zero bending within 35mm of the connector.
  5. First gaming session: check cable temp after 30 min with your finger. Warm = fine. Hot = reseat.
  6. CableMod right-angle adapters are safe in 2026 - they redesigned after the recall.

PSU Tiers in India 2026: What to Buy, What to Avoid

I'm going to be specific. Not "buy a good PSU" - actual model names at actual Indian prices. And make sure you're buying official stock - parallel imports on PSUs are never worth the risk.

Avoid - Regardless of Price

Zebronics, Artis, Circle, Intex, iBall power supplies. Any unbranded "500W" PSU from Amazon under ₹1,500. Any PSU without 80+ certification from a recognized testing lab. Any PSU with a warranty under 3 years.

These aren't PSUs. They're fire hazards with SATA cables attached.

Acceptable - Budget Builds Only (₹25K-₹40K builds)

Recommended - The Sweet Spot (₹50K-₹1.3L builds)

Premium - High-End and Workstation Builds (₹1.5L+)


FAQ

Do I need a UPS with my PC in India? Yes. A basic 600VA/360W UPS from APC or Microtek costs ₹3,000-4,000. It won't run your PC for hours - but it'll give you 5-10 minutes to save work and shut down cleanly during a power cut. More importantly, it filters voltage spikes and sags before they reach your PSU. In tier-2 and tier-3 cities, I consider this mandatory.

Is a surge protector enough instead of a UPS? A surge protector stops spikes but does nothing for brownouts - and brownouts are more common and more damaging to PSUs in India than spikes. Get a UPS. It does both jobs.

Should I replace my PSU after 5 years even if it works? If it's a quality unit with a 7-10 year warranty, no. If it's a budget unit with a 3-year warranty that's now 5 years old, yes - the capacitors are likely past their rated life, especially in Indian ambient conditions. Replace proactively before it takes something with it.

Can I use the same PSU across multiple builds? Yes - a quality PSU outlasts 2-3 GPU generations. That's why buying a 750W or 850W Gold PSU makes sense even for an ₹40K build. You'll keep the PSU when everything else gets upgraded. Just don't reuse the modular cables if you switch PSU brands - different brands use different pinouts, and using the wrong cable can fry your components instantly.

What PSU wattage for RTX 5080 or 5090? 850W minimum for 5080. 1000W minimum for 5090, with 1200W recommended if you're running a high-power CPU alongside it. Both cards benefit heavily from a PSU with native 12VHPWR or 12V-2x6 cable.


//bottom line

Your PSU budget should be 8-12% of your total build. On an ₹80,000 build, that's ₹6,400-₹9,600 - exactly the range where a Corsair RM750e lives. Spend that. Sleep well. Never think about your PSU again until your next build in five years.

Last updated: 2026-05-14by Ash← All guides