Draft preview. This template is still being polished - not yet public.← Back to roadmap
Home/Templates/₹1.1L Sweet-Spot 1440p Workhorse - The Build Everyone Asks About

₹1.1L Sweet-Spot 1440p Workhorse

Prices verified:14 May 2026· Indian retailers · GST included · ±5-10% variance is normal

This is the build I get asked about more than any other.

Around ₹1,10,000. Good enough for 1440p gaming at high-to-ultra settings. Capable enough for 1080p video editing, light AI workloads, and Blender renders that don't take all night. Built on AM5 so you're not dead-ending on a platform that'll be obsolete by the time you want to upgrade.

I've recommended variations of this build to dozens of people in the last year. Not one has come back unhappy.

MID-HIGH · 1440P · AM5
THE BUILD
CPUAMD Ryzen 7 770031,919
GPUAMD Radeon RX 7800 XT 16GB · Sapphire PULSE or Nitro+42,000
MOBOMSI MAG B650 Tomahawk WiFi17,500
RAMG.Skill Flare X5 32GB (2x16GB) DDR5-6000 CL3044,000
SSDWD Black SN770 1TB NVMe Gen45,500
PSUCorsair RM750e 80+ Gold 750W8,500
CASEDeepcool CC560 V2 ARGB · Or Lancool 216 / Phanteks G500A / NZXT H5 Flow4,200
TOTALEstimated · GST inc · prices verified May 2026~₹1,53,619

This is for: Working professionals who game. Creators who need 1440p editing and rendering alongside solid gaming. Anyone who wants a PC that'll stay relevant through 2030 with one GPU swap.

This is not for: Pure competitive eSports players who only care about 240+ FPS at 1080p (different build, different priorities). Budget-constrained buyers who'd be stretching to hit ₹1L - the ₹55K build exists for a reason.


Why AM5 Here, Not AM4

This is the part where I convince you to spend ₹15,000 more on the platform.

AM4 is finished. AMD has confirmed no new CPUs for the socket. The Ryzen 5700X3D at ₹23,999 - brilliant chip - is the last hurrah. You can absolutely build a fantastic ₹85K PC on AM4 with a 5700X3D + DDR4 + B550, and it'll game beautifully right now.

But "right now" is the key phrase.

AM5 gives you upgrade headroom that AM4 can't match. AMD has committed to supporting AM5 through at least 2027, with Zen 6 confirmed for the socket. That means in 2028, when you want more CPU power, you drop in a next-gen chip without changing your motherboard, RAM, or cooler.

On AM4, an upgrade means a new motherboard, new RAM (DDR4 → DDR5), and potentially a new cooler. That's ₹25,000-30,000 in platform cost on top of the new CPU.

The math over 4 years:

| Path | 2026 setup | 2028 upgrade | Total platform | |---|---|---|---| | AM4 (5700X3D + B550 + DDR4) | ~₹37,000 | Full rebuild ~₹38,000 | ~₹75,000 | | AM5 (7700 + B650 + DDR5) | ~₹48,500 | CPU swap only ~₹22,000 | ~₹70,500 |

Almost identical total cost - but the AM5 path gets you a newer CPU architecture in 2028, keeps DDR5 speeds improving, and doesn't force you to rebuild your entire platform mid-cycle.

DDR5 prices have also crossed the sanity threshold. 32GB DDR5-6000 CL30 kits are available in India for ₹44,000 - that's no longer the 2x premium it was in 2023.


Parts Breakdown: Why Each One, What Changes If You Flex

CPU - Ryzen 7 7700

₹31,919 for the non-X variant. Not the 7700X. Not the 7800X3D.

The non-X 7700 runs at 65W TDP versus the 7700X's 105W. In gaming, the performance difference is 2-4% - barely measurable outside benchmarks. But the thermal and power difference means the stock cooler actually works, the VRMs on a B650 board don't sweat, and your PSU has more headroom.

At this budget, the 7800X3D at ₹48,999 would eat ₹12,000 more of your budget. That money does more as a GPU upgrade than a CPU upgrade in a 1440p gaming build. The GPU is almost always the bottleneck at 1440p.

If you stretch: The Ryzen 7 9700X at ₹28,999 is compelling - Zen 5 IPC improvements are real, and the efficiency is noticeably better. Adds ₹4,500 to the build.

GPU - RX 7800 XT 16GB

The star of this build. ₹42,000 for Sapphire PULSE; the Nitro+ is ₹2-3K more for a better cooler.

The RX 7800 XT is the best 1440p GPU under ₹50,000 in India right now. 16GB of VRAM means it won't choke on modern AAA textures - something the 12GB RTX 4070 is already starting to struggle with in games like Alan Wake 2 and Star Wars Outlaws at 1440p ultra.

I went AMD over NVIDIA here because at ₹42,000, the RTX 4060 Ti at ₹41,000 is the NVIDIA alternative, and it loses on raster performance. The RTX 4070 Super at ₹52,000 is a valid option but costs ~₹10,000 more for roughly equal raster - you're paying for DLSS 3 and NVENC encoder, which matter if you stream.

If you stream or edit in Premiere: Switch to RTX 4070 Super. The NVENC encoder and CUDA acceleration in Premiere/DaVinci are worth the premium.

Motherboard - MSI MAG B650 Tomahawk WiFi

₹17,500. This is more motherboard than a 7700 technically needs. I'm recommending it anyway because:

USB-C front panel header, 2.5G LAN, WiFi 6E built in, BIOS Flashback button (critical if your board ships with older BIOS), and VRMs that can handle a 9950X if you ever want to drop one in four years from now.

Cheaper option: Gigabyte B650M DS3H at ₹23,309. Saves ₹6,000. Loses USB-C header and the VRM quality isn't as good for future CPU upgrades.

Make sure your B650 board has BIOS Flashback if you're pairing it with any Ryzen 9000 series chip. Older stock might ship with a BIOS that won't POST with Zen 5.

RAM - 32GB DDR5-6000 CL30

₹44,000. 6000 MT/s is the Infinity Fabric sweet spot for Ryzen 7000/9000 - the memory controller runs 1:1 with the fabric clock at this speed, which means optimal latency. Going above 6000 (say 6400 or 7200) forces the fabric into 1:2 mode on most chips, which actually increases effective latency.

CL30 is the best timing commonly available at 6000. CL28 kits exist but cost ₹3,000-4,000 more for 1-2% gaming improvement.

G.Skill Flare X5 or Kingston Fury Beast DDR5-6000 CL30 are my picks. Both are on the B650 Tomahawk's QVL and I've had zero EXPO issues with either.

32GB, not 16GB. In 2026, 16GB is the floor, not the target. Chrome alone eats 4-6GB. Games like Cyberpunk and Hogwarts Legacy regularly touch 12-14GB at 1440p. 32GB gives you breathing room for years.

Storage - 1TB NVMe Gen4

₹5,500 for WD SN770; Kingston NV2 1TB at ₹3,800 is the cheaper alternative. Both are DRAMless but have excellent controllers for the price. Gen4 speeds (up to 5,000 MB/s reads) are more than enough for gaming and general workloads.

Don't fall for the Gen5 upsell. Gen5 drives cost 2-3x more and make zero difference in game load times. Save that money and add a second 1TB drive later when you need it.

PSU - Corsair RM750e

₹8,500. 80+ Gold, fully modular, 7-year warranty, Japanese capacitors. Handles the entire build with 30%+ headroom. Will happily power an RTX 5070 Ti upgrade in the future.

Read why I'm spending 10% of this build on the PSU. It's the most important link on this page.

Case - Deepcool CC560 V2 ARGB

₹4,200. Mesh front panel for airflow. Comes with four ARGB fans pre-installed. Supports 360mm AIO if you upgrade the cooler later. GPU clearance handles the RX 7800 XT comfortably.

Alternatives if you can stretch ₹2-4K more: Lian Li Lancool 216 at ₹8,500, Phanteks G500A at ₹7,500, or NZXT H5 Flow at ₹9,099.


Performance: What You'll Actually See

| Game | Settings | Avg FPS | 1% Low | Verdict | |---|---|---|---|---| | Cyberpunk 2077 | Ultra, no RT | 72 | 58 | Smooth | | Valorant | High | 380+ | 290 | Overkill | | Hogwarts Legacy | Ultra | 65 | 52 | Smooth | | CS2 | High | 260+ | 195 | Overkill | | Forza Horizon 5 | Extreme | 95 | 78 | Smooth | | Alan Wake 2 | High | 55 | 42 | Playable | | BGMI (PC) | Ultra | 144+ | 120 | Smooth | | GTA V | Max | 130+ | 98 | Buttery | | Starfield | High | 52 | 38 | Playable |

Benchmarks aggregated from HW Unboxed, TechPowerUp, Gamers Nexus. ±5% variance expected.

Beyond gaming: This build handles 1080p video editing in DaVinci Resolve without GPU-accelerated encoding issues. Photoshop and Lightroom fly. Running Ollama with quantized 7B-13B parameter LLMs works - 16GB VRAM and 32GB system RAM handle it comfortably.

| Workload | Result | |---|---| | DaVinci Resolve (1080p timeline) | Smooth playback, GPU-accel export | | Photoshop (50MP RAW edits) | Instant filter application | | Blender (BMW scene render) | ~4 min GPU render | | Ollama Llama 3.1 8B Q4 | ~35 tokens/sec | | Ollama Qwen 32B Q4 | ~8 tokens/sec (RAM-bound) | | Compilation (mid-size Rust project) | 8 cores keep it fast |


Upgrade Path: 2026 → 2030

The beauty of this platform is that upgrades are surgical, not wholesale.

2027-2028 (GPU swap): Drop in a next-gen GPU - whatever the RX 8800 XT or RTX 6070 equivalent is by then. The B650 board, 750W PSU, and DDR5 RAM all carry forward. Cost: ₹40,000-60,000 for a meaningful generational leap. Sell the RX 7800 XT for ₹18,000-22,000 on the used market to offset.

2028-2029 (CPU swap): Zen 6 drops into your B650 board with a BIOS update. Pick up a Zen 6 8-core for ₹15,000-20,000 (current-gen pricing two years into its life). Sell the 7700 for ₹8,000-10,000.

2029-2030 (RAM + storage): DDR5-8000+ kits will be mainstream and cheap by then. Add another 32GB or replace the kit. Add a second NVMe drive.

Total spend over 4 years: ~₹1,10,000 initial + ~₹50,000 in targeted upgrades = ₹1,60,000 for a PC that's competitive through 2030. Compare that to buying a ₹1,60,000 build today that you can't upgrade because the platform is dead-end.


If You Can Stretch to ₹1.3L

Two upgrade paths worth considering if you find an extra ₹20,000.

Option A - GPU upgrade: Replace the RX 7800 XT with RTX 4070 Super at ₹52,000. You gain DLSS 3 Frame Gen, NVENC encoder for streaming, better ray tracing. You lose 4GB VRAM (12GB vs 16GB). Do this if you stream or edit in Premiere.

Option B - CPU upgrade: Replace the 7700 with 9700X at ₹28,999. Zen 5 IPC gains are 10-15% in single-thread. Better efficiency. Do this if you do productivity work alongside gaming - the extra IPC helps in compiles, renders, and encoding.

Don't do both - that puts you well over ₹1.3L and at that point you should look at the ₹1.5L performance build with 5070 Ti.


FAQ

Why not Intel at this price? The Core i5-14600KF at ₹27,000 is a genuine alternative. But the LGA 1700 platform is a dead end - Intel's next-gen Arrow Lake uses LGA 1851, not LGA 1700. You'd be in the same position as AM4: no upgrade path. The AM5 platform tax pays for itself over time.

Is the 7800X3D worth the extra ₹12K over 7700? For a pure gaming build at 1440p, barely. The 7800X3D's V-Cache advantage is most visible at 1080p where the GPU isn't the bottleneck. At 1440p, the RX 7800 XT is the limiting factor in almost every game - a faster CPU doesn't help much. Save that ₹12K for a better monitor.

DDR5-6000 or can I go faster? Stick with 6000. The Infinity Fabric runs 1:1 at this speed on most Ryzen 7000/9000 chips. Faster kits (6400, 7200) are more expensive and force the fabric into 1:2 mode, which can increase latency. 6000 CL30 is the proven sweet spot.

Will this build handle 4K gaming? At medium settings, yes - expect 40-55 FPS in most AAA titles. At ultra, no - that's ₹1.5L+ territory with a 5070 Ti or 7900 XTX. This build is optimized for 1440p high-to-ultra, which is where it shines.

Where should I buy these parts? CPU and motherboard from MDComputers (best packaging, BIOS flash service). GPU from wherever it's cheapest between MDComputers, PrimeABGB, and Amazon - check all three. RAM and SSD from Amazon (best returns policy if you get a bad kit). PSU from MDComputers or PrimeABGB - always official stock for PSUs.


//the pitch

₹1.1L is where Indian PC building gets genuinely exciting. Below this, you're making real compromises. Above ₹1.5L, you're buying luxury. Right here, every rupee does real work - and the AM5 platform means you won't have to start over when it's time to upgrade.

Last updated: 2026-05-14by Ash← All templates